New Board Members

At the artists’ reception and annual member meeting Saturday evening, December 5, 26 attending members (plus two members by proxy) voted into office all four candidates for new two-year terms:

  • Angie Arterburn
  • Kathy Boulle’
  • Curt Gillespie
  • Linnea Laurila
Ten members’ votes were required to constitute a quorum of the 96 members in good standing.

Congrats to Holiday Show Winners

Congrats go out to the winners of the Holiday Show.  The People’s Choice awards were voted during the artists’ reception Saturday evening.

1st Place ($50) Greg Smith’s photograph “Highway 69 Sunset”
2nd Place ($50) Liz VanSomeren’s fabric art “Hidden Flowers”
3rd Place ($50) Greg Smith’s photograph “Fall Sunrise at Beckwith”
Honorable Mention to Gushikawa for her photograph “Rabbi”
Honorable Mention to Kathy Boulle’ for her watercolor “Tenacity”
Honorable Mention to Sandra Dalton for her photograph “Cows in Fog”

Re-Organization of 3rd Street Gallery

3rd Street Gallery has recently been re-organized.  Find a list of the re-organization and tasks here.  Look at the list and please consider helping the Coordinators with a task you can do!

  • Gallery Manager:  Linnea L.
  • Show Coordinators:  Terri W. and Angie A.
  • Gallery Volunteer Coordinator:  Liz V.
  • Faciliteis Coordinator:  Karen L.
  • Publicity Coordinators:  Greg and Janet S.

Congratulations Awardees

Alla Prima Westcliffe 2015 Awardees

Congratulations to the award earners of Alla Prima Westcliffe:

  • Best of Show:  David Vollbracht “Waterways”
  • First Place:  Jeanne Echternach “Out to Pasture”
  • Second Place:  Tom Lockhart “Time Passages”
  • Third Place:  Steve Willman “Hermit Road Barns”
  • Judson’s Art Outfitters #1:  Valerie Meyers “Graveyard Shift”
  • Front Range Frames Award:  Jacob Tarazoff “Cadmium Earth Orange”
  • Judson’s Art Outfitters #2:  Paul Darrah “October’s Finest”
  • H.R.Meininger Award:  Scott Lines “Rabbit Brush Road”
  • Chartpak Merchandise Award:  Steve Hickman “Barn Again”
  • Honorable Mention #1:  Lorie Merfeld-Batson “Junior”
  • Honorable Mention #2:  Clare Scott “Autumn Pine”
  • Novice Award #1:  Jamie Miceli “Over Look”
  • Novice Award #2:  Jean Krueger “Dorothy’s Ranch Looking East”
  • Novice Award #3:  Teresa Farish “Golden through the Pines”
Images of the event and winning artworks will be posted later….

Arts Hullabaloo 2015 Chalk Art Awardees

  • 1st Place:  Surenna Palma, Westcliffe, CO
  • 2nd Place:  Mara Backsen, Lili Cobb, & Audry Heckmann, Colorado Springs, CO
  • 3rd Place:  Sara Shepmann, Westcliffe, CO
  • Honorable Mention:  Tyler Heckmann, Silver Cliff, CO
  • Honorable Mention:  Autumn F., Westcliffe, CO