Congratulations Alla Prima Westcliffe and Arts Hullabaloo Winners

Congratulations to the winners of the 10th annual Alla Prima Westcliffe! Sixty two participating artists turned in a total of 122 paintings, 14 of which were from the special Mission:Wolf paint-out and 8 of which were from the Starry Starry Night nocturne painting event. Among the 122 paintings were 23 from novice painters (new to plein air painting in the past two years).  The artist’s  reception was very well-attended after the audience enjoyed the ever-popular Too Many Trombones.

Winners were:

  • Best of Show – David Vollbracht’s oil painting The Peak of Fall
  • 1st Place – Lorie Merfeld-Batson’s oil painting Retired
  • 2nd Place – Jeanene V. Parker’s Morning Glory
  • 3rd Place – Michael Arterburn’s Game Trail
  • Mission:Wolf winner – Donna Wagle for her painting Magpie
  • M:W honorable mentions – Rita Cirillo’s Wolf Magic and Joan Rauch’s Mission Wolf
  • Starry Starry Night award – Elycia Schaetzel’s Night Shadows
  • Judson’s Art Outfitters Award #1 – Sue Ann Hum’s Sleeper Car
  • H.R. Meininger Award – Carol Buschmann’s Autumn Fabric in Westcliffe
  • Front Range Frames Award – Jennifer Riefenberg’s Aspen Impressions-Autumn II
  • Judson’s Art Outfitters Award #2 – Ann Tristani’s Hanging at the Water Hole
  • Honorable Mention – Clare Scott’s Trailer Coop
  • Honorable Mention – Ken Hartman’s The Coming Autumn
  • Honorable Mention – Cary Carlson’s Aspens Amaze
  • Novice Award – Donna Wagle’s Grape Creek
  • Novice Award – Luke George’s On Mainstreet
  • Novice Award – Betty Carr’s Spring in Westcliffe

Pictures of the winning entries will be posted on the Alla Prima Westcliffe page at a later time.

Congratulations also go to the Arts Hullabaloo chalk art winners:

  • 1st Place: Brooklyn Moore of Aurora, CO
  • 2nd Place (tie): Cade Hester of Castle Rock, CO and Wyatt Trusty of Westcliffe, CO
  • 3rd Place: Cassidy Trusty of Westcliffe, CO
Finally, congratulations go to the winners of the Arts Hullabaloo parade:
  • Best Group:  Paint Box Guild of Littleton, CO
  • Best 4-legged entry:  Cyn Williams & dog Rosco (actually a 3-legged dog)
  • Best Female entry:  Marianna Duford of Silverthorne, CO
  • Best Male entry:  Charlie Etchison of Westcliffe, CO